Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • We Patel Engineering Limited are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
  • By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.


Collecting Personal Information

  • We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
    • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
    • Information that you provide to us when registering with our website including your email address;
    • Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
    • Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through enquiry forms or otherwise on our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
    • Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.


Using Your Personal Information

  • Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
  • We may use your personal information to:
    • Administer our website and business;
    • Personalise our website for you;
    • Enable your use of the services available on our website;
    • Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
    • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
    • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud.


Disclosing Personal Information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, advisers, agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our affiliates and subsidiaries,) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • We may disclose your personal information:
    • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
    • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
  • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.


Security of your Personal Information

  • We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


Third Party Websites

  • Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
  • We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.


Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Cookie Policy ("Policy") explains that we believe in being open and clear about how we use your information. In the spirit of transparency, this Policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies on our Websites. This cookie policy applies to any Pateleng.com product or service that links to this policy or incorporates it by reference.



a. Does Pateleng.com uses cookies?

Pateleng.com uses cookies, tags and other technologies when you use our website, mobile sites. Cookies are used to ensure everyone has their best possible experience. Cookies also help us keep your account safe. By continuing to visit or use our services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy. If you prefer not to receive cookies or web beacons, then you should stop using our site, or consult your browsing and third-party cookie settings as described below.



b. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored by a website you visit in your browser and subsequently sent by your web browser in every request to the website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Pateleng.com servers. Cookies allow Pateleng.com to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our site. Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used in the Websites or in emails to help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may analyse or perform analysis based on the use of these technologies and generate reports on an individual and aggregated basis.


Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie helps us recognize you as an existing user, so it’s easier to return to Pateleng.com or interact with our services without signing in again. After you sign in, a persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by Pateleng.com when you return to one of our sites or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).



c. What are cookies used for?

When you visit our Websites, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. These are known as First Party Cookies and are required to enable to hold session information as you navigate from page to page within the website. For example, we use cookies on our Websites to understand visitor and user preferences, improve their experience, and track and analyse usage, navigational and other statistical information. Additionally, cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off the Pateleng.com site, and bring customized features to you. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our Websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Websites may be limited. We may use any of the following categories of cookies on the Websites as detailed below. Each cookie falls within one of the four following categories:



d. When does Pateleng.com place cookies?

We use cookies on our websites, mobile sites. Any browser visiting these sites will receive cookies from us which helps us identify you more quickly when you return. Cookies help us to determine which pages or information you find most useful or interesting on our own websites. Pateleng.com may also have some cookies for its own analytics i.e. analytics not part of Google Analytics. Such cookies help generate statistics and reports about visitors and their activities on the website.



e. How cookies are used for online analytics purposes?

We may use web analytics services on Pateleng.com, such as those of Google Analytics. These services help us analyse how users use the services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by such service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the services. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to online marketing, as described in the following sections.



f. What third-party cookies does Pateleng.com use?

Please note that the third parties (advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on our Services. Cookies on our sites. Also, note that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies may change over time.

We use trusted partners to help us service advertising, who may place cookies on your device. We also pull through content from social networks into our own pages, such as embedded Facebook feeds. The social networks, such as Facebook, Google, etc. may themselves also put cookies on your machine. If a user logs into Facebook, Twitter or Google+ via our website, they will leave a cookie on the users' computer. This is the same process as if the user logs into these social networks directly.



g. How to control cookies?

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you choose to turn off these cookies, you will still see advertising on the internet but it may not be tailored to your interests. It does not mean that you won't be served any advertisements whilst you are online. Whilst we have mentioned most of the third parties involved in using targeting or advertising cookies in the preceding section, the list is not exhaustive and is subject to change. Therefore, even if you choose to turn off all the third-party cookies listed in section, you may still receive some tailored advertisements and recommendations.

There are a number of ways you can manage what cookies are set on your devices. Essential cookies, however, cannot be disabled. If you do not allow certain cookies to be installed, the website may not be accessible to you and/or the performance, features, or services of the website may be compromised.

You can also manage this type of cookie in the privacy settings on the web browser you are using. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others' websites. Please see below for more information.



Changing your Cookie Settings: The browser settings for changing your cookies settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details.

More information: To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Name: Grievance Officer

Email Id: pelgrievanceofficer@pateleng.com

The grievance officer is identified above pursuant to the provisions of applicable laws including but not limited to the information Technology Act, 2000 and the Consumer Protection Act,2019 and the rules enacted under those laws.

Contacting us

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact us at pelgrievanceofficer@pateleng.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy

  • We may change the content of our websites and how we use cookies and consequently our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. If we change this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy, we will update the date it was last changed below. If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd December 2023.

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy
Got it
Back To Top